LODEWIJK DE VADDER (1605-1655)
Paintings, Drawings, Prints & Tapestries

Privacy and Cookie policy

Privacy and Cookie policy

Last updated: 12/03/2020

The website “www.lodewijkdevadder.net” is a documentation site.

Data processed- The only personal data processed are i) your email address if you contact us by email at our address “@email” and ii) data related to the use of cookies on our website (essential cookies and, with your consent, Google Analytics cookies). By default, we have anonymised the IP addresses sent to Google Analytics in order to protect your anonymity.

Legal basis of the processing- This processing is based on your consent (article 6.1. a) GDPR), with the exception of data processed by essential cookies (cookie essential for your connection to the website and for recording your consent for functional cookies - see below).

Use of personal data- These data are only used for the purpose for which you have communicated it to us (answering your email, allowing your connection to the site, registering your consent for functional cookies, obtaining site traffic statistics).

Data transmission- Your personal data will not be transmitted to third parties with the exception of information related to functional cookies, which are stored by Google on servers located in the USA (IP Adressess sent to Google analytics are anonymized by default).

Cookies- The website uses the following cookies:

  • Essential cookies: "gdpr_compliance" which stores the user's authorization to use cookies.
  • Functional cookies: which stores the filters state in the search page.
  • Tracking cookies: with your consent, the functional cookies " _ga ", “_gat" and " _gid " from Google Analytics. These cookies provide statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Withdrawal of Consent-

  • You may withdraw the consent given at any time by sending an email to our email address “@email”.
  • For cookies, withdrawal of consent can be done by modifying your choice via the icon that appears on the left side of the footer on each page of the website.

Duration of data retention - Your personal data is kept only as long as is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which it was collected:

your email address: the time necessary to answer you and ensure the follow-up of your question (with a maximum retention period of 24 months),

  • cookie " colapsiblock " : duration of your session
  • cookie " gdpr_compliance": 1 month,
  • cookie " _gat " : 1 day,
  • cookie " _ga " : 2 years,
  • cookie " _gid " : 1 day.

Controller- Mr. Emmanuel de Cannart d'Hamale is the controller.

Rights concerning the data - You have the right to access your personal data, to correct or complete them, to ask for their deletion (right to forget) or to ask for the limitation of the processing under the conditions set by articles 15 to 18 of the GDPR.

Any request relating to the exercise of your rights should be sent by e-mail to “@email”.

Complaint- You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be).

Opting out

By default, the browsing experience of website visitors is tracked by Google Analytics in order to produce anonymised statistics.

Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).

Do not track preferences

Do not track is a function that allows visitors to opt out from being tracked by websites for any purpose including the use of analytics services, advertising networks and social platforms. Do not track options are available in a number of browsers including:

If you enable do not track in your web browser, Google Analytics will respect your choice. You will not be tracked. This is in addition to you opting-out of the aggregation and analysis of data for our website statistics;

If you have disabled all cookies from your browser, we will still collect some general data about your browsing (e.g. a record of a visitor to our website) but they will be less accurate and your visit will not be tracked.